Workshops Thursday

Route A (All Day) – click here to register
West End to Broadway Rehearsal (Macready Theatre)


Route B (All Day) – click here to register
History Boys Rehearsal (Macready Foyer)


Route C (All Day) – click here to register
You’re Never Too Old rehearsal (Armoury 1)


Route D (All Day) – click here to register
We’re All Going Vegan Rehearsal (TSR)


Route E (All Day) – click here to register
‘Angry’ (12 Angry Men) Rehearsal (CC Debating Chamber)


Route F (All Day) – click here to register
I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change Rehearsal (NMR)


Route G (All Day) – click here to register
Les Amateurs Comic Acting (Armoury 2) Learn the art of comic acting with award-winning West End star (and OR!) David Bark-Jones


Route H (All Day) – click here to register
Festmag Journalism Day four of the festival magazine for budding journalists


Route I Write, Right, Write – click here to register
Julia Fuxman Publishing (JOS Classroom) Learn the secrets of the Publishing business with Julia Fuxman
I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change (NMR) Catch a test performance of The Stodge Theatre Company’s new musical before it headss to The Edinburgh Fringe
Nell Stevens, Writing (Classroom) Professional writer Nell Stevens talks about her most recent work ‘Bleaker House’


Route J Explore History Outreach – click here to register
Richard III, Villain or Victim (History Schools) Forensic History: an investigation into the death of the ‘Princes in the Tower’ making use of historical sources to develop a case for the defence or prosecution of Richard III
Stage Combat with Chris Round (The Close) Learn the secrets of stage combat from RSC fight coordinator Chris Round
Blasts from The Past (Memorial Chapel) Learn the history of Brass, from its early development, through to its current form


Route K Sound Sessions – click here to register (only for pre-registered bands as below)
Beatbox with MC Zani (Music Schools) Learn to Beatbox with UK Beatbox Champion MC Zani
Passport to Stockholm Workshops (Music Schools) Get advice about your sound from professional band Passport to Stockholm
Ultimate Frisbee (Hillbrow) Try your hand at Ultimate Frisbee

Maggie Baring, May-Ling Turner, Caitlin Maguire, Imran Hoosenally, Nathan Fuentes-Grant, Sophie Lewis/ James Langham, Archie Jackson & Hugo Hunt/Anthea Pei/Katy Salveson, Alex Brookes, Thea Edwards, Evie Stuart & Zea Cole/Anthea Pei


Route L Passport to the past – click here to register (only for pre-registered bands as below)
Passport to Stockholm Workshops (Music Schools)  Get advice about your sound from professional band Passport to Stockholm
Blasts from The Past (Memorial Chapel) Learn the history of Brass, from its early development, through to its current form
Effigy Competition (Design Schools) Build an Effigy to be burnt on the last day of the festival

Fizzy Conway/Lucy Venters & Annabel Barlow/Bethan Robinson & Freya Harrison/Hannah Bruneau/Ella Daniels, Oliver Luhington & Freddie Ogilvie


Route M Find food – click here to register
Creative Cuisine (CC Kitchen)  Learn to make amazing dishes with the professional Chefs from Chartwells
Orienteering (The Close) Design and walk routes around the school
Angry, A showed inspired by 12 Angry Men, Student Show (CC Debating Chamber)


Route N Movement and beats  – click here to register
The History Boys (Macready Foyer) Student Show
Georgina Lamb, RSC Movement Director & Frantic Assembly (Dance Studio) Your chance to work with Georgina Lamb, Movement Director at the RSC and Frantic Assembly
Beatbox (Music Schools) Learn to Beatbox with UK Beatbox Champion MC Zani


Route O Historical Battles – click here to register
The History Boys (Macready Foyer) Student Show
Richard III, Villain or Victim (History Schools) Forensic History: an investigation into the death of the ‘Princes in the Tower’ making use of historical sources to develop a case for the defence or prosecution of Richard III
Trebuchet Battle (Caldecott’s) Build a medieval weapon of war and fire it at the other team


Route P Write or Wrong – click here to register (only for pre-registered bands as below)
Nell Stevens – Writer (Classroom) Professional writer Nell Stevens talks about her most recent work ‘Bleaker House’
I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change (NMR) Catch a test performance of The Stodge Theatre Company’s new musical before it headss to The Edinburgh Fringe
Passport to Stockholm Workshop (Music Schools)  Get advice about your sound from professional band Passport to Stockholm

Archie Cade, Paul Tsui, Max Bruneau & Harry Chapman/Paul Tsui, Ollie Thomson & George Forsdyke/Brigitte Wear, Shelly Fuxman, Oona Lowther, Katie Aram and Paul Tsui


Route Q Move and hunt – click here to register
Georgina Lamb, RSC Movement Director & Frantic Assembly (Dance Studio) Your chance to work with Georgina Lamb, Movement Director at the RSC and Frantic Assembly
West End to Broadway (Macready) Hear your favourite show tunes performed by Rugby’s finest
Ultimate Frisbee (Hillbrow) Try your hand at Ultimate Frisbee
Treasure Hunt (Hillbrow) Find the clues and win the race


Route R Food Fight  – click here to register
Design the TRR (TRR Upstairs) Work with professional Architects to redesign the TRR
Angry, A showed inspired by 12 Angry Men, Student Show (CC Debating Chamber)
Trebuchet Battle (Caldecott’s) Build a medieval weapon of war and fire it at the other team


Route S Creative ‘chitects – click here to register
Globetrotters’ Basketball (CC Sports Hall)  Learn how to spin a ball, slam dunk and many other tricks at this basketball workshops
Design the TRR (TRR Upstairs) Work with professional Architects to redesign the TRR
You’re Never Too Old, Student Performance (Armoury 1) Student play


Route T Old and Past it – click here to register
You’re Never Too Old, Student Performance (Armoury 1) Student play
Blasts from the Past (Memorial Chapel) Learn the history of Brass, from its early development, through to its current form
Creative Cuisine (CC Kitchen)  Learn to make amazing dishes with the professional Chefs from Chartwells


Route U West End Writing – click here to register
West End to Broadway (Macready Theatre) Student Show
Nell Stevens, Writer (Classroom) Professional writer Nell Stevens talks about her most recent work ‘Bleaker House’
Scrap City (Hillbrow) Create architectural masterpieces out of scrap materials


Route V West End Chemistry Outreach – click here to register
Georgina Lamb (Dance Studio) Your chance to work with Georgina Lamb, Movement Director at the RSC and Frantic Assembly
West End to Broadway (Macready Theatre) Student Show
Design the TRR (TRR Upstairs) Work with professional Architects to redesign the TRR


Route W Hunt and Follow – click here to register
Angry, A showed inspired by 12 Angry Men (CC Debating Chamber) Student Show
Treasure Hunt (Hillbrow) Find the clues and win the race
Orienteering (The Close) Design and walk routes around the school


Route X Creative Change – click here to register
I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change (NMR) Catch a test performance of The Stodge Theatre Company’s new musical before it headss to The Edinburgh Fringe
Creative Cuisine (Collingwood Kitchen)  Learn to make amazing dishes with the professional Chefs from Chartwells
Richard III, Villain or Victim? (History Schools) Forensic History: an investigation into the death of the ‘Princes in the Tower’ making use of historical sources to develop a case for the defence or prosecution of Richard III


Route Y Effing Stage Combat – click here to register
I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change (NMR) Catch a test performance of The Stodge Theatre Company’s new musical before it headss to The Edinburgh Fringe
Effigy Competition (Design Schools) Build an Effigy to be burnt on the last day of the festival
Stage Combat with Chris Round (The Close) Learn the secrets of stage combat from RSC fight coordinator Chris Round


Route Z Tri Going Vegan – click here to register
Orienteering (The Close) Design and walk routes around the school
West End to Broadway (Macready) Student Performance
Tri Sports Series (The Close)  Tri your hand at Space Hopper Football, Frisbee Golf & Ultimate dodgeball


Route AA Combative History – click here to register
Stage Combat (The Close) Learn the secrets of stage combat from RSC fight coordinator Chris Round
The History Boys (Armoury 1) Student play
Signing Song (English Classroom)  Learn the lyrics to a song in sign language


Route AB Battle to The End – click here to register
West End to Broadway (Macready) Student Show
Trebuchet Battle (Caldecott’s) Build a medieval weapon of war and fire it at the other team
Tea-tastic (DJM’s classroom in CC)  Taste the difference between Earl Grey, Oolong and PG Tips


Route AC Sign Of The Times – click here to register
West End to Broadway (Macready) Student Show
Signing Song (English Classroom)  Learn the lyrics to a song in sign language
Julia Fuxman, Publishing (JOS Classroom) Learn the secrets of the Publishing business with Julia Fuxman


Route AD A Taste for Musicals  – click here to register
Tea-tastic (DJM’s classroom in CC)  Taste the difference between Earl Grey, Oolong and PG Tips
West End to Broadway (Macready) Student Show
I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change, Student Performance (NMR) Catch a test performance of The Stodge Theatre Company’s new musical before it headss to The Edinburgh Fringe


Route AE What the Eff is a Vegan? – click here to register
Effigy Competition (Design Schools) Build an Effigy to be burnt on the last day of the festival
We’re All Going Vegan, Student Performance (TSR)
I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change (NMR) Student show. Catch a test performance of The Stodge Theatre Company’s new musical before it headss to The Edinburgh Fringe


Route AF Beat and Broadway – click here to register
Beatboxing (Music Schools) Learn to Beatbox with UK Beatbox Champion MC Zani
West End to Broadway (Macready) Student Show
Tri Series Sports (The Close)  Tri your hand at Space Hopper Football, Frisbee Golf & Ultimate dodgeball
The History Boys (Macready Foyer) Student Show


Route AG Combat and Battle – click here to register
Stage Combat with Chris Round (The Close) Learn the secrets of stage combat from RSC fight coordinator Chris Round
Signing Song (English Classroom) Learn the lyrics to a song in sign language
Trebuchet Battles (Caldecott’s) Build a medieval weapon of war and fire it at the other team
The History Boys (Macready Foyer) Student Show


Route AH Tri Publishing – click here to register
Tri Series Sports (The Close)  Tri your hand at Space Hopper Football, Frisbee Golf & Ultimate dodgeball
Julia Fuxman, Publishing (JOS Classroom) Learn the secrets of the Publishing business with Julia Fuxman
I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change (NMR) Catch a test performance of The Stodge Theatre Company’s new musical before it headss to The Edinburgh Fringe


Route AI Dunk Treasure  – click here to register
Treasure Hunt (Hillbrow) Find the clues and win the race
Globetrotters’ Basketball (CC Sports Hall) Learn how to spin a ball, slam dunk and many other tricks at this basketball workshops
Speech Day Show (Design Schools) Art & Design students will wow you with their creativity in this guided exhibition


Route AJ Throw, Watch, Move – click here to register
Ultimate Frisbee (Hillbrow) Try your hand at Ultimate Frisbee
The History Boys (Macready Foyer) Student Show
Georgina Lamb (Dance Studio) Your chance to work with Georgina Lamb, Movement Director at the RSC and Frantic Assembly


Route AK Too Old, onto the Scrap Heap – click here to register
Scrap City (Hillbrow) Create architectural masterpieces out of scrap materials
You’re Never Too Old (Armoury 1) Student Show
I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change, Student Performance (NMR) Catch a test performance of The Stodge Theatre Company’s new musical before it headss to The Edinburgh Fringe

Comments are closed